HISTORY OF THE CHIEFS OF POLICE

The Cornwall Police Force began in 1784 with the appointment of Town Constables David Wright and David Scheik.

Chief Allan Cameron   chief-smyth.jpg Chief John FYVIE   policeman.png
First Chief
Allan CAMERON

1882 - 08 Dec. 1902
Chief
Robert SMYTH

19 Dec. 1902 - 25 Apr. 1919
Chief
John FYVIE

25 Apr. 1919 - 12 Apr. 1920
Chief
W.H. HOWARD

10 May. 1920 - 10 Jan. 1921
  john_paterson_chief.jpg     phillion_crop.png Chief Fred SEYMOUR  Chief Frank Hunter
Chief
John PATERSON

 April, 1921 -  May 1924
Chief
Joseph Eugene PHILLION

16 Jul. 1924 - 16 Feb. 1925
Chief
Fred SEYMOUR

09 Mar. 1925 - 1943
 Chief
Frank HUNTER

1943 -1953
Chief Allan Clarke Chief Earl Landry Chief Claude Shaver  Chief Carl Johnston
Chief Allan
CLARKE

1953-1974
Chief
Earl LANDRY

04 Apr. 1974 - 09 Apr. 1984
Chief
Claude SHAVER

10 Apr. 1984 - 02 Jan. 1994
Chief
Carl JOHNSTON

03 Jan. 1994 - 31 Jul. 1995 
Chief Anthony Repa Chief Daniel Parkinson    
Chief
Anthony REPA

01 Aug. 1995 - 31 Dec. 2003
Chief
Daniel PARKINSON

03 Jan. 2004 - Present 
   
       
       

Ottawa Web Design